The Fourth Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot

 

Awards 2007

 

 

ERIC BERGSTEN AWARD for the Best Claimant’s Memorandum

 

Winner                            Fordham University School of Law, USA

 

1st Runner-up                  Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany

 

2nd Runner-up                Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

 

3rd Runner-up                 Universität Osnabrück, Germany

 

Honourable Mention    Heinrich-Heine Universität Düesseldorf, Germany

Griffith University Law School, Australia

Gujarat National Law University, India

University of Houston Law Center, USA

Loyola University School of Law, USA

Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München, Germany

New York University School of Law, USA

Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany

 

 

FALI NARIMAN AWARD for the Best Respondent’s Memorandum

 

Winner                           University of Victoria BC, Canada

 

1st Runner-up                  University of Wisconsin Law School, USA

 

2nd Runner up                 Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Tied with                         Universität Osnabrück, Germany

 

3rd Runner-up                 Heinrich-Heine Universität Düesseldorf, Germany

 

Honourable Mention    Chinese University, Hong Kong

Fordham University School of Law, USA

Albert-Ludwig Universität Freiburg, Germany

Gujarat National Law University, India

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Loyola University School of Law, USA

National University of Juridical Sciences, India

Notre Dame University, Australia

 

       


The Fourth Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot

 

Awards 2007

 

NEIL KAPLAN AWARD for the Best Oralist

 

        Winner                            Daniel J. Weiner        Fordham University School of Law, USA

 

1st Runner-up for Best Oralist

                                       Michael de Waard        Griffith University Law School, Australia

2nd Runner-up for Best Oralist

Joseph Schwartz           Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

3rd  Runner-up for Best Oralist

John Van Etten Georgetown University Law Center, USA

 

         Honourable Mention in the Oral Arguments

Aditi Aparajita                    National University of Juridical Sciences Kolkata, India

Dan Bane                           Pepperdine University School of Law, USA

Anna-Katharina Busolt       Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Jeralin Cardoso                  Pepperdine University School of Law, USA

Henry Chan                        University of Hong Kong

Laura Coffey                      University of Notre Dame, Australia

Annemarie P. Ellig  Hamline University School of Law, USA

Lisa Zhou Fang                   University of Victoria BC, Canada

Mollie Fitzgerald                 University of Houston Law Center, USA

Heleina Formoso                University of Houston Law Center, USA

Anton Geier                        Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany

Heinrich Henning                Heinrich-Heine Universität Düesseldorf, Germany

John Hightower                  Georgetown University Law Center, USA

Sally Ho, Pui Lam               University of Hong Kong

Leanne Holcomb                University of Wisconsin Law School, USA

Andre Hui, Chun Tai           University of Hong Kong

Wangui W. Kaniaru            New York University School of Law, USA

Matthew Kittay                  Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, USA

dr. Zsuzsa Kovács              Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Georg Langheld                  Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Jim Lawrence                     University of Houston Law Center, USA

Thomas Linßen                   Heinrich-Heine Universität Düesseldorf, Germany

James MacDonald              La Trobe University, Australia

Julia Markov                      Heinrich-Heine Universität Düesseldorf, Germany

Debesh Panda                    National Law School of India University Bangalore, India

Sajni Mehul Patel               Gujarat National Law University, India

Malini Rao                         Loyola University School of Law, USA

Allie A Rashida                   New York University School of Law, USA

Mollie Richardson               Fordham University School of Law, USA

Amarta Roy                        National Law School of India University Bangalore, India

Andrea Rufener                  Universität Basel, Switzerland

Jeena D. Shah                    New York University School of Law, USA

Simone Sin-Man Hui          Chinese University, Hong Kong

Lauren Skophammer          Pepperdine University School of Law, USA

Kate Sorensen                    University of Wisconsin Law School, USA

Stacia J. Sowerby               New York University School of Law, USA

Elena Stanek                      Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

           


The Fourth Willem C. Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot

 

Awards 2007

 

 

DAVID HUNTER AWARD for the Law School Team Prevailing in Oral Arguments

 

            Pepperdine University School of Law, USA

 

 

Finalist in the Oral Arguments

            Monash University, Australia

 

 

Semi Finalists in the Oral Arguments

National Law School of India University Bangalore, India

University of Wisconsin Law School, USA

     

 

Quarter Finalists in the Oral Arguments

Griffith University Law School, Australia

University of Houston Law Center, USA

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

New York University School of Law, USA

 

 

Tied in 8th place

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Last Update: 13 April 2007

back